En EspaŅol
Vaccinium myrtilloides (Velvetleaf huckleberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vaccinium myrtilloides (Velvetleaf huckleberry)
Bruso, George H.

Vaccinium myrtilloides

Vaccinium myrtilloides Michx.

Velvetleaf huckleberry

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Cyanococcus canadensis, Vaccinium angustifolium var. myrtilloides, Vaccinium canadense

USDA Symbol: VAMY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Green , Purple , Brown
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CT , IA , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , NH , NY , OH , PA , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Habitat: Woodland,Forest Edge,Swamp/Marsh,Bog/Fen

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Sand

Benefit

Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Spring Azure

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Vaccinium myrtilloides is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Spring Azure
(Celastrina "ladon" )

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vaccinium myrtilloides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vaccinium myrtilloides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vaccinium myrtilloides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center