En EspaŅol
Vancouveria hexandra (White insideout flower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vancouveria hexandra (White insideout flower)
Makin, Julie

Vancouveria hexandra

Vancouveria hexandra (Hook.) C. Morren & Decne.

White insideout flower, White inside-out-flower, Northern inside-out flower

Berberidaceae (Barberry Family)

Synonym(s): Vancouveria brevicula, Vancouveria parvifolia, Vancouveria picta

USDA Symbol: VAHE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Horizontal rhizomes produce large, erect, basal leaves geometrically compound in two sets of triplets. Above the delicate, apple-green, deciduous leaves rises a flower stalk to 12 in. It bears an open cluster of dainty, white, inside-out flowers. Inside-out because the petals and sepals are turned abruptly backwards revealing the stamens and pistil. Small, pointed white flowers in open clusters on smooth stalks supported by leafless stems, and leathery, pinnately compound leaves that grow in patches.

This genus has only 3 species; in mild climates they make excellent ground cover for woodland gardens. Golden Inside-out Flower (V. chrysantha) has yellow flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower: Flowers 1.5 inches across 1.3 cm
Fruit: Brown 10-15 mm
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Native Distribution: S. end of Puget Sound, w. of the Cascades to n.w. CA
Native Habitat: Moist to drier, shady woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Drought Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Damp to mesic soils.
Conditions Comments: A vigorous ground cover.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: This genus has only 3 species. in mild climates they make excellent ground cover for woodland gardens.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

Propagation

Description: Increase with pieces of rhizome or seeds sown soon after harvest. Plants are produced very rapidly from rhizome divisions.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vancouveria hexandra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vancouveria hexandra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vancouveria hexandra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-04-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center