En EspaŅol
Vaccinium darrowii (Darrow's blueberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vaccinium darrowii (Darrow's blueberry)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Vaccinium darrowii

Vaccinium darrowii Camp

Darrow's blueberry, Evergreen blueberry

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Vaccinium myrsinites var. glaucum

USDA Symbol: VADA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This low, colony-forming shrub, to 2 ft. tall, bears small, blue-green leaves with a whitish bloom and pink to white, urn-shaped flowers in short, axillary racemes. The small berries are black or blue-black.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS
Native Distribution: Coastal plain from GA to s.e. TX
Native Habitat: Pine flatwoods; sand hills; scrub

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Seasonally wet to dry, sandy, acid soil.
Conditions Comments: Vaccinium myrsinites, occuring from SC to AL, is a distinct but similar species. Notable landscape differences: the leaves of V. myrsinites are less glaucous and not blue-green.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Most commonly propagated by softwood cuttings taken in spring. Vaccinium will also root from hardwood cuttings of unbranched shoots of previous season. Seeds may need to be stratified and should be sown on a slightly acid soil mix.
Seed Treatment: Stratify for 60-90 days at 41 degrees.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vaccinium darrowii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vaccinium darrowii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vaccinium darrowii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center