En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ulmus thomasii (Rock elm)
Makin, Julie

Ulmus thomasii

Ulmus thomasii Sarg.

Rock elm, Cork elm

Ulmaceae (Elm Family)

Synonym(s): Ulmus racemosa

USDA Symbol: ULTH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Tree with usually straight trunk and narrow, cylindrical crown of short, drooping branches.

The valuable wood is hard, tough, and difficult to split, making it particularly suitable for agricultural implements and tool handles. In the 19th century, this durable timber was exported to England for construction of wooden battleships and sailing vessels.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Oblong , Obovate , Oval
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Margin: Double-serrate
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Leaf Base: Oblique
Inflorescence: Cyme
Fruit Type: Samara
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Green
Size Class: 72-100 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AR , CT , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , ND , NE , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SD , TN , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON , QC
Native Distribution: S. Ontario, extreme S. Quebec, and W. New England south to Tennessee, west to extreme NE. Kansas, and north to Minnesota; at 200-2500 (61-762 m).
Native Habitat: Moist to dry uplands, especially rocky ridges and limestone bluffs, also flatlands; in hardwood forests.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Clay

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Birds, Other Showy Insects
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Mourning Cloak, Columbia silkmoth

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Ulmus thomasii is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Columbia silkmoth
(Hyalophora columbia)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FACU FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ulmus thomasii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ulmus thomasii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ulmus thomasii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center