Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Tradescantia hirsutiflora (Hairyflower spiderwort)
Redding, Wendy

Tradescantia hirsutiflora

Tradescantia hirsutiflora Bush

Hairyflower spiderwort

Commelinaceae (Spiderwort Family)

Synonym(s): Tradescantia australis, Tradescantia discolor, Tradescantia eglandulosa

USDA Symbol: TRHI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Named after John Tradescant (1608-1662) who served as gardener to Charles 1 of England.

Tradescantia species will hybridize in just about any combination.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Margin: Entire
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MS , OK , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)

Benefit

Use Medicinal: Flowers edible and used for ailments.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: No

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0700 Collected Mar 24, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1173 Collected 2008-05-29 in Harrison County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tradescantia hirsutiflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tradescantia hirsutiflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tradescantia hirsutiflora

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-10-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back