En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Triodanis biflora (Clasping venus' looking-glass)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Triodanis biflora

Triodanis biflora (Ruiz & Pav.) Greene

Clasping Venus' looking-glass

Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)

Synonym(s): Specularia biflora, Triodanis perfoliata var. biflora

USDA Symbol: TRBI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple , Violet

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , FL , GA , HI , IL , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , NC , NE , NM , NY , OK , OR , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0735 Collected Mar 8, 1993 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0096 Collected April 16, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Triodanis biflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Triodanis biflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Triodanis biflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center