En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tiquilia greggii

Tiquilia greggii (Torr. & A. Gray) A.T. Richardson

Plumed crinklemat, Plume coldenia, Gregg coldenia, Hierba del cenizo, Plume tiquilia

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Coldenia greggii, Ptilocalyx greggii

USDA Symbol: TIGR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A small, round, gray shrub with many twigs bearing funnel-shaped, pink or reddish-lavender flowers in small, feathery clusters.

The feathery calyx, surrounding and carrying the tiny, one-seeded fruit, is blown by the wind. This plant was once placed in the genus Coldenia, a genus now realized to be restricted to the Eastern Hemisphere; Western Hemisphere plants form the genus Tiquilia. Shaggy Tiquilia (T. canescens), a tufted or matted plant with pale lavender or whitish flowers, is found in southern California east to Texas and south to northern Mexico.

The species name “greggii” was named for Josiah Gregg, (1806-1850). He was born in Overton County, Tennessee. In the summer of 1841 and again in the winter of 1841-42 he traveled through Texas, up the Red River valley, and later from Galveston to Austin and by way of Nacogdoches to Arkansas. He took note of Texas geology, trees, prevalent attitudes, and politics. At the same time, Gregg began compiling his travel notes into a readable manuscript. His “Commerce of the Prairies”, which came out in two volumes in 1844, was an immediate success. In 1848 he joined a botanical expedition to western Mexico and California, during which he corresponded with and sent specimens to the eminent botanist George Engelman in St. Louis. Subsequently, the American Botanical Society added the Latin name “greggii” in his honor to twenty-three species of plants. Gregg died on February 25, 1850, as a result of a fall from his horse.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower: Flower 1 inch
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Distribution: Southern New Mexico, western Texas, and northern Mexico.
Native Habitat: High elevation, Ditches, Ravines, Depressions, Hillsides, Slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Calcareous, Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam Clay Caliche type

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Showy, Border, Desert landscape, Rock gardens, Blooms ornamental
Use Wildlife: Nectar-insects, Fruit-rodents, Fruit-mammals
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tiquilia greggii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tiquilia greggii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tiquilia greggii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-01-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center