En EspaŅol
Thelesperma megapotamicum (Hopi tea greenthread) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thelesperma megapotamicum (Hopi tea greenthread)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Thelesperma megapotamicum

Thelesperma megapotamicum (Spreng.) Kuntze

Hopi tea greenthread, Green threads, Navajo tea, Cota

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Bidens megapotamica, Thelesperma gracile

USDA Symbol: THME

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CA , CO , IL , IN , KS , MI , MN , MO , MT , NE , NM , OK , OR , SD , TX , UT , WY

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thelesperma megapotamicum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thelesperma megapotamicum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thelesperma megapotamicum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center