En EspaŅol
Thalictrum dasycarpum (Purple meadow-rue) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thalictrum dasycarpum (Purple meadow-rue)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Thalictrum dasycarpum

Thalictrum dasycarpum Fisch. & Avé-Lall.

Purple meadow-rue, Meadow rue, Tall meadow-rue

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Thalictrum dasycarpum var. hypoglaucum, Thalictrum hypoglaucum

USDA Symbol: THDA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Purple meadow-rue or tall meadow-rue is a stout, upright perennial, 2-6 ft. high, with purplish stems branching in the upper portion. The flowers, which occur in loose, delicate, terminal clusters, are creamy-green with petal-like sepals falling as they open. Numerous, colored, thread-like stamens remain, becoming drooping and tangled. The leaves are divided into numerous, three-lobed leaflets.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Dioecious
Flower: Flowers 1/2 inch
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow , Green , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CO , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , ND , NE , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , SD , TN , TX , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: Ont. to e. B.C., s. to MD, OH, TX & AZ; rare & local in New England, ID, MT & n.e. WA
Native Habitat: Wet meadows; stream banks; prairies

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil Description: Rich, sandy or calcareous loams. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam Clay Loam Acid-based, Calcareous
Conditions Comments: In addition to its use in naturalized landscapes, tall meadow rue makes an interesting background plant in designed beds.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Perennial garden, Water garden, Bog or pond area, Ground cover
Use Food: In the first century AD, Pliny recomended meadowrue for preventing baldness and restoring hair. Most species produce chemicals called alkaloids, some of which have been used to combat tumours. A few species contain the heart toxin thalictrine. (Kershaw)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Propagate by seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Cold-moist stratify for 4-6 weeks before planting.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FACW FAC FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 765 - McMillen's Texas Gardening: Wildflowers (1998) Howard, D.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thalictrum dasycarpum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thalictrum dasycarpum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thalictrum dasycarpum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center