En EspaŅol
Taxodium ascendens (Pond cypress) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Taxodium ascendens (Pond cypress)
Simpson, Benny

Taxodium ascendens

Taxodium ascendens Brongn.

Pond cypress

Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)

Synonym(s): Taxodium distichum var. imbricarium, Taxodium distichum var. nutans

USDA Symbol: TAAS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This deciduous, 70-80 ft. conifer is narrowly conical or columnar with spreading branches and upright branchlets. The awl-shaped foliage is bright-green changing to a rich orange-brown in fall. The bark is light-brown and deeply furrowed.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 72-100 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Brown
Bloom Time: Jan , Dec

Distribution

USA: AL , DE , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , VA
Native Distribution: S.e. VA to FL & s.e. LA & possibly n. in river valley to KY
Native Habitat: Upland areas around ponds

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Moist, acid soils.
Conditions Comments: Extremely wind firm. No serious disease or insect problems. A gall which so commonly effects T. distichum is less evident on T. ascendens. Knees do not form to the degree they do on T. distichum. Adapts to drier soils.

Propagation

Description: May be propagated by seed. Success with rooting cuttings is variable.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: 90 days cold stratification overcomes internal dormancy.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Taxodium ascendens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Taxodium ascendens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Taxodium ascendens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center