En EspaŅol
Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum (Tall aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum (Tall aster)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum

Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) G.L. Nesom var. praealtum

Tall Aster, Willowleaf aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster caerulescens, Aster coerulescens, Aster novi-belgii var. litoreus, Aster praealtus, Aster praealtus var. caerulescens, Aster praealtus var. imbricatior, Aster praealtus var. texicola, Aster salicifolius, Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. litoreum, Symphyotrichum praealtum var. texicola

USDA Symbol: SYPRP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Listed as a threatened species.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Violet
Bloom Time: Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: NB , ON

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Sandy
Conditions Comments: Like almost all of our fall blooming wildflowers, Tall Asters are a very important source of nectar for migrating Monarch butterflies. Get them established, and you and the butterflies will enjoy them for years to come!

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Tall Asters are a very important source of nectar for migrating Monarch butterflies.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum praealtum var. praealtum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-15
Research By: JMS

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center