Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Symphyotrichum patens var. patens (Spreading aster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Symphyotrichum patens var. patens

Symphyotrichum patens (Aiton) G.L. Nesom var. patens

Spreading Aster, Late Purple Aster, Spread-Leaf Aster, Sky-drop Aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster patens, Lasallea patens, Virgulus patens

USDA Symbol: SYPAP2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Canada: NB

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Sedges and ornamentals for shade in Bastrop County
June 20, 2007
I bought a home in Elgin, TX that was owned by an elderly woman. Most of the lawn is shaded by elm or pecan trees. In the sunny areas, i got native wildflowers to grow like lantana and coneflower,...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum patens var. patens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum patens var. patens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum patens var. patens

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-08-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back