En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. lateriflorum (Calico aster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. lateriflorum

Symphyotrichum lateriflorum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. lateriflorum

Calico aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster hirsuticaulis, Aster lateriflorus, Aster lateriflorus var. hirsuticaulis, Aster vimineus, Solidago lateriflora, Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. hirsuticaule

USDA Symbol: SYLAL7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: MB , NB , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Habitat: Forest Edge,Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. lateriflorum is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. lateriflorum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. lateriflorum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. lateriflorum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center