En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Stillingia texana (Texas queen's delight)
Lytle, Melody

Stillingia texana

Stillingia texana I.M. Johnst.

Texas Queen's Delight, Queen's Delight, Texas toothleaf

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Stillingia sylvatica var. linearifolia

USDA Symbol: STTE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: NM , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Throughout Texas on dry, calcareous soils of fields and hillsides.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Conditions Comments: Drought tolerant, prefers open areas, forms a deep tap root.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0933 Collected Oct 2, 1994 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0121 Collected June 20, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-DS-2 Collected 2009-06-16 in Burnet County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Stillingia texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Stillingia texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Stillingia texana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-11-18
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center