En EspaŅol
Stemodia lanata (Woolly stemodia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Stemodia lanata (Woolly stemodia)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Stemodia lanata

Stemodia lanata Sessé & Moc. ex Benth.

Woolly Stemodia, Gray-woolly twintip

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Stemodia tomentosa

USDA Symbol: STLA17

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Native only to coastal and southern Texas and adjacent Mexico, Woolly Stemodia is a silver, whitish, or greyish plant that is great for the foliage alone....and then it blooms, with tiny lavender or white flowers that are best appreciated at close range. It colonizes densely by stolons and in sandy soil can blanket an area in its velvety white leaves. Quite suitable and attractive for trailing over the edge of a pot or wall, it dies back where winters are cold, but in warmer areas, it is reliably evergreen.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Semi-evergreen
Leaf Pubescence: Pilose
Size Notes: 4 to 10 inches
Leaf: White-green, grey-green, green-white
Flower: Flowers half an inch
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple , Violet
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: Small, scattered flowers. Usually purple with white throats and violet venation, but can also be entirely white.

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Coastal and south Texas west to west Texas and south to adjacent Mexico.
Native Habitat: In dunes and sandy soils on slopes in scrublands and plains. Mainly along the Gulf Coast and in the Rio Grande plains.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Deep, sandy, well-drained, acid or calcareous soils of plains, brushlands, slopes, dunes, and beaches. Saline tolerant.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: A dense foliage groundcover, evergreen in mild winters.
Warning: This species and others in the same genus are accumulators of selenium, a soil element absorbed by plants that is poisonous to livestock if sufficiently concentrated. Humans should generally avoid ingesting plants that are toxic to animals.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Fragrant Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds , Softwood Cuttings
Description: Fresh, untreated seed or rooted cuttings. Stems root at the nodes and can easily be cut and transplanted.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX
Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Native Plant Society of Texas - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Fredericksburg Chapter - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Stemodia lanata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Stemodia lanata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Stemodia lanata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-03-18
Research By: TWC Staff, LAS

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center