Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Sporobolus cryptandrus (Sand dropseed)
Smith, R.W.

Sporobolus cryptandrus

Sporobolus cryptandrus (Torr.) A. Gray

Sand dropseed

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Agrostis cryptandra, Sporobolus cryptandrus ssp. fuscicola, Sporobolus cryptandrus var. fuscicola, Sporobolus cryptandrus var. occidentalis

USDA Symbol: SPCR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Sand dropseed is a 1-3 ft., perennial bunchgrass, usually in rather small clumps. The large, terminal, open seedheads have long, spreading or sometimes reflexed branches.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: MB , ON
Native Distribution: Coastal New England; Que. to WA, s. to NC, LA, n. Mex. & e. of the Cascades to s. CA
Native Habitat: Roadsides, Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Sandy soils. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Desturbed
Conditions Comments: Sand dropseed adapts to most soils but thrives on sandy sites. It is considered an invader on Midwest rangeland where grazing animals prefer it less than other grasses. It establishes easily and is widely used for controlling erosion on a variety of sites.

Propagation

Description: Sow seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU UPL FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Ohio Prairie Nursery - Hiram, OH

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
North American Native Plant Society - Etobicoke, ON
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sporobolus cryptandrus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sporobolus cryptandrus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sporobolus cryptandrus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-10-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back