Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Solidago flexicaulis (Zigzag goldenrod)
Smith, R.W.

Solidago flexicaulis

Solidago flexicaulis L.

Zigzag goldenrod, Broadleaf goldenrod

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Solidago latifolia

USDA Symbol: SOFL2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

This woodland goldenrod, with erect, somewhat zig-zag stems, bears small flower heads on short axillary stalks from the upper leaves. The plant is 8-48 in. tall with pointed, alternate, oval leaves that are coarsely toothed.

This goldenrod attracts butterflies.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: Normally 2 to 4 feet high
Leaf: Green
Fruit: White
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Que. to e. ND, s. to GA, AR & n.e. KS, mostly in mountains
Native Habitat: Sandy stream banks; rich woods; slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Various rich, mesic, acid soils. Tolerates lime.
Conditions Comments: Very easy care for a woodland plant, it does not require mulching as it is adapted to dry conditions.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Good for subtle autumn color
Use Wildlife: Flowers attract butterflies. Seeds attract Swamp Sparrows, Pine Siskins, and Meadow Mice.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division , Seeds
Description: Fresh seed or root division. will spread on its own.
Seed Collection: Seeds ripen soon after plant blooms.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ
Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 928 - 100 easy-to-grow native plants for Canadian gardens (2005) Johnson, L.; A. Leyerle
Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Solidago flexicaulis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Solidago flexicaulis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Solidago flexicaulis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back