En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Solidago caesia (Wreath goldenrod)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Solidago caesia

Solidago caesia L.

Wreath goldenrod, Blue-stemmed goldenrod, Bluestem goldenrod

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Solidago axillaris, Solidago caesia var. axillaris, Solidago caesia var. caesia

USDA Symbol: SOCA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The slender, purplish, branched or unbranched stems of this shade-tolerant goldenrod rise 1-3 ft.Smooth purplish, frequently arching stem covered with whitish bloom and bearing scattered clusters of yellow flower heads in the leaf axils, with a large terminal cluster. Small, graceful, arching sprays of tiny, yellow flowers top the perennial.

Other goldenrods with scattered flower clusters include the Wand-like Goldenrod (S. stricta), found in sandy sites from New Jersey southward, with a wand-like flowerstalk and narrow scale-like leaves pressed against the stem. Zigzag Goldenrod (S. flexicaulis) has a zigzag stem and broad ovate leaves. Downy Goldenrod (S. puberula), found in dry sites along the East Coast, has a very leafy stem covered with fine, spreading hairs.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , NT , ON , QC
Native Distribution: GA to TX, n. to N.S., c. ME, s. Ont. & WI
Native Habitat: Rich, deciduous or open woods; wood borders; clearings

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Various soils.
Conditions Comments: This is a relatively small goldenrod and is not aggressive.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Blue-stemmed goldenrod attracts butterflies.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: May be grown from seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY
Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Solidago caesia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Solidago caesia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Solidago caesia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center