En EspaŅol
Solidago altissima (Tall goldenrod) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Solidago altissima (Tall goldenrod)
Lytle, Melody

Solidago altissima

Solidago altissima L.

Tall Goldenrod, Late goldenrod, Canadian goldenrod, Canada goldenrod

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Solidago altissima var. altissima, Solidago altissima var. pluricephala, Solidago altissima var. procera, Solidago canadensis var. scabra, Solidago hirsutissima, Solidago lunellii

USDA Symbol: SOAL6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (N)

Rough, erect, 2-4 ft. stems occur singly or in clusters. Small, yellow flowers are arranged along the upper side of branches, forming a feathery, plume-shaped inflorescence.

Two other similar species with arching flower stalks are Giant Goldenrod (S. gigantea), smooth-stemmed, often with whitish bloom, and with flower heads to 1/4 of an inch (6 mm) long, and Canada Goldenrod (S. canadensis), with sharply toothed leaves and very small flower heads only 1/8 of an inch (3 mm) long. These three species appear so similar to the casual observer that they share several common names. Although S. altissima and other Goldenrods are commonly blamed for hay fever, this discomfort is usually caused by pollen from Ragweed (Ambrosia spp.).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Yellow-Green
Flower: Flowers in 3 inch pyramid
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Most of s. Canada & AK, s. to VA, LA & CA
Native Habitat: Dry to moist roadsides, thickets, prairies & open woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Moist to dry soils. Clay, Clay Loam, Medium Loam, Sandy Loam, Sandy, Caliche type
Conditions Comments: Height is determined mostly by the fertility and moisture content of the soil. The western form is ssp. elongata.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Perennial garden, Pocket prairie
Use Wildlife: Attracts butterflies.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Propagate by seed or division of clumps. Use only strong outer rhizomes when dividing.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU UPL FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Solidago altissima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Solidago altissima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Solidago altissima

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-11-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center