En EspaŅol
Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Shrubby fivefingers) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Shrubby fivefingers)
Hixson, John

Sibbaldiopsis tridentata

Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Aiton) Rydb.

Shrubby fivefingers, Shrubby-fivefingers

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Potentilla tridentata, Sibbaldia tridentata

USDA Symbol: SITR3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

A low, mat-forming perennial, 1-10 in. tall, with shiny leaves, divided into threes which, if grown in direct sun, turn deep-red in fall. Small, white, five-petaled flowers are numerous in crowded clusters.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CT , GA , IA , IL , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Greenland to N.W. Territory, s. to CT, s. Ont., MI, WI & n.e. IA; also s. along exposed mts. to GA
Native Habitat: Rocky & gravelly shores; dry, shale outcrops on prairie hillsides

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Rocky or gravelly, sterile soils.
Conditions Comments: Useful as a ground cover. Good drainage is essential. Plants should be divided every 3-4 years or when they appear crowded.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Fresh seed sown outdoors after collection will germinate the next spring. Stored seed must be treated before sowing in spring. Seedlings do not flower for two years. Plants are best divided in the fall. New divisions establish with difficulty because
Seed Collection: Seeds mature in a type of pod which turns from green to grayish-brown during the 3-4 week period after blooming. Collect the fruiting stalks and air-dry before storing in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: Cold-moist stratify for 6 weeks.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Plant Center at Westchester Community College, The - Valhalla, NY

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1990 VOL. 7, NO.2 - Preservation Blooms in Recreated Prairies, New Wildflower Center Prairie Welcome...

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sibbaldiopsis tridentata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sibbaldiopsis tridentata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sibbaldiopsis tridentata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center