Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Sisyrinchium langloisii (Roadside blue-eyed grass)
Carlton, M. W.

Sisyrinchium langloisii

Sisyrinchium langloisii Greene

Roadside blue-eyed grass, Dotted blue-eyed grass, Southern blue-eyed grass

Iridaceae (Iris Family)

Synonym(s): Sisyrinchium brayi, Sisyrinchium canbyi, Sisyrinchium colubriferum, Sisyrinchium helleri, Sisyrinchium pruinosum, Sisyrinchium varians

USDA Symbol: SILA5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A member of the iris family (family Iridaceae) which consists of herbs growing from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms, with narrow basal leaves and showy clusters at the tips of long stalks. There are about 60 genera and 1,500 species, distributed in temperate and tropical regions. Among them, Iris, Freesia, Gladiolus, Bugle Lily, and Montbretia are popular ornamentals. Saffron dye is obtained from Crocus, and essence of violets, used in perfumes, is extracted from the rhizomes of Iris.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower: Flowers 1/2 inch
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AR , KS , LA , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Roadsides, Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Hillsides, Slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Limestone-based

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Perennial garden, Shortgrass meadow, Wildflower meadow
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1023 Collected Apr 24, 1995 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1288 Collected 2013-04-15 in Brazoria County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sisyrinchium langloisii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sisyrinchium langloisii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sisyrinchium langloisii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back