En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Silphium gracile (Slender rosinweed)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Silphium gracile

Silphium gracile A. Gray

Slender rosinweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Silphium simpsonii var. wrightii

USDA Symbol: SIGR4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Size Notes: 1-4
Flower: Flowers 2 inches long
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: FL , LA , MS , TX
Native Habitat: Roadsides, Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Acid-based

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Perennial garden, Rocky hillside
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Seed Collection: Grows well from seed. Collect seed in fall.
Maintenance: Gets rust no matter what.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Silphium gracile in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Silphium gracile in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Silphium gracile

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-10-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center