En EspaŅol
Sisyrinchium albidum (White blue-eyed grass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sisyrinchium albidum (White blue-eyed grass)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Sisyrinchium albidum

Sisyrinchium albidum Raf.

White blue-eyed grass

Iridaceae (Iris Family)

Synonym(s): Sisyrinchium asheianum, Sisyrinchium hastile, Sisyrinchium scabrellum

USDA Symbol: SIAL3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A stiff, grass-like, clump-forming plant, 8-15 in. tall. White, six-petaled, star-like flowers with yellow centers occur in loose clusters at the top of each flowering stem.

A member of the iris family (family Iridaceae) which consists of herbs growing from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms, with narrow basal leaves and showy clusters at the tips of long stalks. There are about 60 genera and 1,500 species, distributed in temperate and tropical regions. Among them, Iris, Freesia, Gladiolus, Bugle Lily, and Montbretia are popular ornamentals. Saffron dye is obtained from Crocus, and essence of violets, used in perfumes, is extracted from the rhizomes of Iris.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , OH , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI
Canada: NS
Native Distribution: Gulf Coast states, n. to NY, s. Ont., OH, s. MI & WI
Native Habitat: Prairies; sand hills; open woods
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sisyrinchium albidum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sisyrinchium albidum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sisyrinchium albidum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center