En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Scutellaria wrightii (Wright's skullcap)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Scutellaria wrightii

Scutellaria wrightii A. Gray

Wright's skullcap, Bushy skullcap, Shrubby skullcap

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Scutellaria brevifolia, Scutellaria resinosa var. brevifolia

USDA Symbol: SCWR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The species name of this plant is for Charles Wright, 1811-1885, world-wide botanical collector but mainly in Texas (1837-1952), Cuba and his native Connecticut.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Size Notes: 6-10 inches tall.
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Violet
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: OK , TX
Native Habitat: In prairies, bluffs, and open woods mostly on the Edwards Plateau, south to Nueces county and north to the Plains Country and Northeast and North Central Texas. Well-drained sand, loam, chalk, limestone.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: Minimal

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Try from both seed and cuttings for maximum success. Take cuttings in early spring. Watch plants closely to get tips before they start to bud. After they have buds, the cuttings are less successful. Cuttings taken in warmer weather seem to struggle more sometimes, but still worth trying.
Seed Collection: Collect seed throughout summer. Seedheads can be cut back and they may bloom again.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX
Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
NPSOT - Fredericksburg Chapter - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0788 Collected Apr 27, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1099 Collected 2007-06-27 in Presidio County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Scutellaria wrightii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Scutellaria wrightii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Scutellaria wrightii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-06-25
Research By: TWC Staff, LAL

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center