En EspaŅol
Scutellaria ovata ssp. bracteata (Heartleaf skullcap) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Scutellaria ovata ssp. bracteata (Heartleaf skullcap)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Scutellaria ovata ssp. bracteata

Scutellaria ovata Hill ssp. bracteata (Benth.) Epling

Heartleaf skullcap, Heart-leaf skullcap

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Scutellaria ovata var. bracteata

USDA Symbol: SCOVB

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Blue violet flowers 13 to 25 mm long with a whitish lip on 10 cm racemes, 30 to 76 cm tall, blooms late May to early July and spreads by tubers and rhizomes. Hairy stems, the hairs gland tipped in some forms. The leaf blades are ovate, up to 10 cm long, indented at the base, scalloped or blunt toothed, hairy or downy on the under surface on long petioles. Seeds brown, often obscurely banded near the base, with blunt to sharp conical pegs.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Margin: Crenate
Leaf Base: Cordate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Flower: Flowers 1 inch long
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Violet
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , IL , KS , LA , MO , MS , OK , TX
Native Distribution: Maryland to Minnesota and southward to South Carolina, eastern and central Texas and Mexico.
Native Habitat: Grows more abundant on westward facing terrain and often associated with limestone or calcium bearing rocks.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: Plants go dormant over the summer and there can be a lot of loss due to rotting over the summer. Probably best to water pots infrequently over summer.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: Moderate

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Take cuttings in fall as soon as the tips emerge. Seed works too but germination not as reliable. Plants go dormant over summer and there can be alot of loss due to rotting over the summer. Probably best to water pots infrequently over summer.
Maintenance: Gardeners cut back seedheads in early summer.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Scutellaria ovata ssp. bracteata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Scutellaria ovata ssp. bracteata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Scutellaria ovata ssp. bracteata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-01-18
Research By: GHH

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center