En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sambucus nigra ssp. cerulea (Blue elderberry)
Glase, Terry

Sambucus nigra ssp. cerulea

Sambucus nigra L. ssp. cerulea (Raf.) R. Bolli

Blue Elderberry, Blue Elder, Blueberry Elder, Mexican Elder, Arizona Elderberry, New Mexico Elderberry, Velvet-leaf Elderberry, Hairy Blue Elderberry

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Sambucus caerulea, Sambucus caerulea var. neomexicana, Sambucus caerulea var. velutina, Sambucus cerulea, Sambucus cerulea var. neomexicana, Sambucus cerulea var. velutina, Sambucus glauca, Sambucus mexicana ssp. caerulea, Sambucus mexicana ssp. cerulea, Sambucus mexicana var. caerulea, Sambucus mexicana var. cerulea, Sambucus neomexicana, Sambucus neomexicana var. vestita, Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea, Sambucus velutina

USDA Symbol: SANIC5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , TX , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sambucus nigra ssp. cerulea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sambucus nigra ssp. cerulea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sambucus nigra ssp. cerulea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-07
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center