En EspaŅol
Sabal mexicana (Mexican palm) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sabal mexicana (Mexican palm)
Simpson, Benny

Sabal mexicana

Sabal mexicana Mart.

Mexican palm, Palma Di Micharos, Rio Grande palmetto, Texas palm, Texas palmetto

Arecaceae (Palm Family)

Synonym(s): Inodes exul, Inodes texana, Sabal exul, Sabal texana

USDA Symbol: SAME8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This is usually a stout tree to 50 ft. tall, with a trunk to almost 3 ft. in diameter. Large, blue-green, fan-shaped leaves, up to 3 ft. wide, are divided into many palmate segments. The leaf stalk is stout, equally or exceeding the leaf in length. Dark purple fruits hang in showy clusters.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Size Notes: 36-50 feet
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Along the Rio Grande River in south Texas, south to Central America. Possibly ranged as far north as San Antonio in historic times.
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Moist soils. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay
Conditions Comments: Very slow-growing, beautiful tree. The dark purple fruit is showy and attractive to wildlife. Difficult to transplant after its a foot tall because of its large root system. The trunk doesnt begin to appear until the tree is at least 10 years old. Use this native palm to add a tropical look to your landscape.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Aromatic, Winter-hardy, Accent tree or shrub
Use Wildlife: These trees are sanctuaries for birds and other wildlife.
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds
Deer Resistant: High

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Fresh seeds require no pretreatment but germination will be better with stratification. Seeds require a moist, muddy seedbed.
Seed Treatment: Stratify 30 days at 38 degrees
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Tohono Chul Park, Inc. - Tucson, AZ
Native Plant Society of Texas - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Fredericksburg Chapter - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sabal mexicana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sabal mexicana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sabal mexicana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center