Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Salix caroliniana (Coastal plain willow)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Salix caroliniana

Salix caroliniana Michx.

Coastal plain willow

Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Synonym(s): Salix amphibia, Salix harbisonii, Salix longipes, Salix longipes var. pubescens, Salix longipes var. venulosa, Salix longipes var. wardii, Salix nigra var. longipes, Salix nigra var. wardii, Salix occidentalis, Salix occidentalis var. longipes, Salix pitcheriana, Salix wardii

USDA Symbol: SACA5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Shrub or small tree with spreading or slightly drooping branches.

This is the common small tree willow found at low altitudes in the southeastern United States.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NE , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: S. Pennsylvania south to S. Florida, west to central Texas, and north to SE. Nebraska; to 2000 (610 m).
Native Habitat: Wet soils of stream banks and swamps.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL FACW OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Bibliography

Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Salix caroliniana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Salix caroliniana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Salix caroliniana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back