En Espa—ol
Sanguisorba canadensis (Canadian burnet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sanguisorba canadensis (Canadian burnet)
Weyand, Phyllis

Sanguisorba canadensis

Sanguisorba canadensis L.

Canadian burnet, American burnet

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Sanguisorba canadensis ssp. latifolia, Sanguisorba canadensis var. latifolia, Sanguisorba sitchensis, Sanguisorba stipulata

USDA Symbol: SACA14

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

This plant bears dense, erect, cylindrical masses (spikes) of small, white flowers.

The conspicuous stamens give the finger-like flower clusters a fuzzy appearance. The flowers of the European species, European Great Burnet (S. officinalis), are red-brown; this accounts for the common name, from an old French word for brown. It and Garden Burnet (S. minor), with greenish flowers, were both introduced from Europe and naturalized in the East. The generic name is from the Latin sanguis (blood) and sorbere ( to drink up) and refers to the juice of the plant, which was reputed to stop bleeding.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AK , CT , DC , DE , GA , ID , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WA , WV
Canada: MB , NB , NL , NS
Native Distribution: Labrador south to Newfoundland, New England, New Jersey, Delaware, and in mountains to Georgia; northwest to Indiana, Illinois, and Michigan.
Native Habitat: Swamps, bogs.

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Wet

Benefit

Warning: All species of elders that grow in North America are potentially poisonous if plant parts are ingested. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of t
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Longwood Gardens - Newark, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sanguisorba canadensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sanguisorba canadensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sanguisorba canadensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center