Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima (Blackeyed susan)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima

Rudbeckia hirta L. var. pulcherrima Farw.

Blackeyed Susan, Pinewoods coneflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Rudbeckia bicolor, Rudbeckia hirta var. corymbifera, Rudbeckia hirta var. lanceolata, Rudbeckia hirta var. sericea, Rudbeckia hirta var. serotina, Rudbeckia longipes, Rudbeckia sericea, Rudbeckia serotina, Rudbeckia serotina var. corymbifera, Rudbeckia serotina var. lanceolata, Rudbeckia serotina var. sericea

USDA Symbol: RUHIP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Long-lasting blooms; if happy, will behave as perennial. Attracts Fritillary butterflies.
This plant is a biennial - it produces a rosette of leaves the first year and flowers in the second year. (Clough)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: PE , SK
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sand

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Silvery Checkerspot

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Silvery Checkerspot
(Chlosyne nycteis)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rudbeckia hirta var. pulcherrima

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back