En EspaŅol
Rhododendron prunifolium (Plumleaf azalea) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhododendron prunifolium (Plumleaf azalea)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Rhododendron prunifolium

Rhododendron prunifolium (Small) Millais

Plumleaf azalea

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Azalea prunifolia

USDA Symbol: RHPR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Plum-leaf azalea grows 8-20 ft. high and produces 4- to 5-flowered clusters of orange-red to red, funnel-shaped flowers with protruding stamens. Distinctly shiny, dark-green foliage.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , GA
Native Distribution: S.e. AL & s.w. GA
Native Habitat: Sandy ravines along stream banks

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Moist, well-drained soil.
Conditions Comments: Good cultural practices reduce the incidence of disease and insect damage.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Combine seeds loosely with sphagnum moss and sprinkle lightly over a 2:1 perlite/peat mixture. Optimum temperatures for germination are 45-50 degrees. Transplant seedlings to acid soil with a high content of organic matter. Cultivated evergreen azaleas
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhododendron prunifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhododendron prunifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhododendron prunifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center