En EspaŅol
Rhynchospora latifolia (Sand-swamp whitetop sedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhynchospora latifolia (Sand-swamp whitetop sedge)
Dunatchik, David

Rhynchospora latifolia

Rhynchospora latifolia (Baldw. ex Elliott) W.W. Thomas

Sand-swamp whitetop sedge, Tall whitetop sedge, Whitetop sedge, Sand-swamp whitetop, Tall whitetop, Whitetop, Colorful rush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Dichromena latifolia

USDA Symbol: RHLA7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Unlike most members of the sedge family, 7-10 conspicuous white leaves (bracts) at the top of this 1-3 ft. grass-like plant enable it to be seen from considerable distances. The bracts surround the terminal, inconspicuous flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX
Native Distribution: Coastal plain from NC to s.e. TX
Native Habitat: Moist to wet savannas & open places

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Wet to moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Longwood Gardens - Newark, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhynchospora latifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhynchospora latifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhynchospora latifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center