En EspaŅol
Rhododendron flammeum (Piedmont azalea) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhododendron flammeum (Piedmont azalea)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Rhododendron flammeum

Rhododendron flammeum (Michx.) Sarg.

Piedmont azalea, Oconee azalea

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Azalea speciosa, Rhododendron speciosum

USDA Symbol: RHFL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange , Yellow

Distribution

USA: GA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Longwood Gardens - Newark, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhododendron flammeum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhododendron flammeum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhododendron flammeum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center