En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhynchospora colorata (Starrush whitetop)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Rhynchospora colorata

Rhynchospora colorata (L.) H. Pfeiffer

Starrush whitetop, Star sedge, White-topped sedge, Whitetop sedge, Star rush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Dichromena colorata, Rhynchospora drummondiana, Rhynchospora stellata, Schoenus coloratus

USDA Symbol: RHCO7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)

Spikelets in a round cluster enclosed at base by a set of 5-6 long, drooping, white bracts with green tips; stem triangular.

The striking whitish bracts on this sedge make it appear as if it has showy, daisy-like flowers. These bracts attract insect pollinators, which is unusual in this primarily wind-pollinated family. The genus name is from the Greek rhynchos (beak) and spora (seed) and alludes to the beaked achenes. The showier Sand-swamp White-top Sedge (R. latifolia), with at least seven longer, wider bracts, is most conspicuous in wet pinelands and savannas; it occurs on the coastal plain from North Carolina to Florida and west to Mississippi. Both species are sometimes placed in the genus Dichromena.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Size Notes: 1-2 feet.
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TX , VA
Native Distribution: Virginia south to Florida and west to Texas.
Native Habitat: Frequent in swales, ditches and wet places in southeast Texas, Rio Grande Plains, Edwards Plateau, to Trans-Pecos. Grows in sand, loam, or clay, poor drainage okay. Sometimes grows submerged in shallow water.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Conditions Comments: Star sedge is a showy addition to a bog or water garden. It will also grow in regular garden soil with plenty of water. Divide the plant when the clumps get too big. Cut star sedge back in winter to make room for fresh spring growth.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Propagation

Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-TS-1 Collected 2009-07-27 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhynchospora colorata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhynchospora colorata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhynchospora colorata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center