Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Rhododendron calendulaceum (Flame azalea)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Rhododendron calendulaceum

Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr.

Flame azalea

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Azalea calendulacea, Azalea lutea

USDA Symbol: RHCA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Flame azalea is an upright-branched deciduous shrub, 6-12 ft. tall and equally as wide, with large, showy, funnel-shaped flowers in clusters of 5 or more. Summer foliage is medium green and the fall color is subdued yellow to red. The non-fragrant flowers, appearing before or with the leaves, vary in color from pale yellow to apricot to brilliant scarlet red. A deciduous shrub with terminal clusters of tubular, vase-shaped, orange, red, or yellow flowers.

This beautiful southern Azalea forms striking displays on some of the grassy balds of the southern Appalachians. A wide variation of color forms occurs, from all shades of yellow to orange-yellow and scarlet. The flowers appear before or with the new leaves. This species is extensively planted as an ornamental. Like most members of the heath family, it does best in acid soil.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit: Brown
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , GA , KY , MD , NC , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV
Native Distribution: NY to s. OH, s. to GA & MS
Native Habitat: Dry, rocky, mountain woods; heath balds

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Well-drained soil.
Conditions Comments: Rhododendron calendulaceum tolerates dry soil. It needs at least a few hours of sun each day, proper soil, and careful pruning when young for the best floral displays. Floral show lasts nearly two weeks. Good cultural practices reduce the incidence of disease and insect damage.

Benefit

Warning: Rhododendrons contain poisonous substances and should not be ingested by humans or animals. Honey made from flowers also may be toxic. POISONOUS PARTS: All parts. Highly Toxic, May be Fatal if eaten. Symptoms include salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma. Toxic Principle: Andromedotoxin. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Combine seeds loosely with sphagnum moss and sprinkle lightly over a 2:1 perlite/peat mixture. Germinate under mist or a plastic tent. Optimum temperatures for germination are 45-50 degrees. Transplant seedlings to acid soil with a high content of orga
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native shrub to replace non-native azaleas.
February 10, 2009
I want to replace my two dozen azaleas this spring (I think they're unattractive once the flowers fall off). I like the multiseason characteristics of weigela (midnight wine, W&R), but want to go na...
view the full question and answer

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
LAMTREE FARM - Warrensville, NC

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhododendron calendulaceum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhododendron calendulaceum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhododendron calendulaceum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back