En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Quercus sinuata var. sinuata (Bastard oak)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Quercus sinuata var. sinuata

Quercus sinuata Walter var. sinuata

Bastard oak

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Synonym(s): Quercus durandii

USDA Symbol: QUSIS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Tree
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Catkin
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , LA , MS , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Quercus sinuata var. sinuata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Quercus sinuata var. sinuata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Quercus sinuata var. sinuata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-05-22
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center