Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Quercus rugosa

Quercus rugosa Née

Netleaf oak

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Synonym(s): Quercus diversicolor, Quercus reticulata

USDA Symbol: QURU4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Tree
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Catkin
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Quercus rugosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Quercus rugosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Quercus rugosa

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-09-22
Research By: DEW

Go back