En EspaŅol
Pycnanthemum virginianum (Virginia mountain mint) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pycnanthemum virginianum (Virginia mountain mint)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Pycnanthemum virginianum

Pycnanthemum virginianum (L.) T. Dur. & B.D. Jacks. ex B.L. Rob. & Fernald

Virginia mountain mint

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Koellia virginiana

USDA Symbol: PYVI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Virginia mountain-mint is a stout perennial, becoming multi-branched toward top of its 2-3 ft. height. Tiny, white, mint-like flowers, often spotted with purple, are arranged in numerous small, dense clusters. The clusters, which bloom only a few at a time, arise from leaf axils at the stem tips. The foliage of this leafy plant is covered with a whitish bloom.

Virginia Mountain Mint is a member of the family Lamiaceae which includes aromatic herbs or shrubs, rarely trees or vines, usually with stems square in cross-section, 4-sided, and flowers in long clusters, heads, or interrupted whorls on the stem. There are about 180 genera and 3,500 species nearly worldwide. The Mediterranean region, the chief area of diversity, has produced many spices and flavorings; various mints, oregano, marjoram, thyme, sage, and basil. Catnip and lavender are in the family.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , ON , QC
Native Distribution: ME to ND, s. to GA & OK
Native Habitat: Wet prairies; stream edges; moist bluffs

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, calcareous soils.
Conditions Comments: Can be aggressive but is less so in drier soil.

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Seeds are so tiny it is best to plant them in flats. Divide plants in spring or take tip cuttings in early summer.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Edible Plants for a Virginia Rain Garden
October 21, 2009
Can you recommend edible plants that would be appropriate for use in a rain garden? I'm located in Charlottesville, VA, but this can be in general as well.
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 928 - 100 easy-to-grow native plants for Canadian gardens (2005) Johnson, L.; A. Leyerle
Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pycnanthemum virginianum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pycnanthemum virginianum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pycnanthemum virginianum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center