En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Purshia tridentata (Antelope bitterbrush)
Hixson, John

Purshia tridentata

Purshia tridentata (Pursh) DC.

Antelope bitterbrush, Bitterbrush, Antelope brush

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Purshia tridentata var. tridentata

USDA Symbol: PUTR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Bitterbrush or antelope brush is a gray, small-leaved shrub that usually grows 4-5 ft. but can reach 10 ft. The intricately branched prostate stems often root where they touch the ground. Cream-colored, tubular, short-lived flowers are solitary at the ends of short branches. The semi-evergreen leaves are deeply three-cleft and roll inward in scorching weather, exposing the grayish, densely hairy underside.

Bitterbrush is a member of the rose family (family Rosaceae) which includes about 2000 species of trees, shrubs, and herbs worldwide; approximately 77 native and 9 naturalized tree species and many species of shrubs and herbs in North America; including service-berries (Amelanchier), hawthorns (Crataegus), apples (Malus), plums and cherries (Prunus), and mountain-ashes (Sorbus).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: MT to B.C., s. to NM, n. AZ & CA
Native Habitat: Dry, sagebrush & pinon-juniper slopes; 3000-11,000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Dry soils.
Conditions Comments: This shrub is good for erosion control, informal plantings, and revegetation on disturbed sites. Does not sprout after fire.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Grows best from seeds but layering is also successful. Stratified seed should be sown while wet.
Seed Collection: Seeds are ripe in mid-summer. Timing of seed collection is important to avoid seed loss. Flail branches over a container or use a vacuum collector. The papery husks must be removed before sowing. (Rodents remove the husks in nature.)
Seed Treatment: Seeds need winter stratification. Stored seed can be stratified at 39 degrees for a little as two weeks.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Replacing grass with xeric plants in Nevada
March 20, 2009
I am looking to xeriscape my front yard - remove all grass! I am thinking 3-4 larger plants: bird of paradise (mesquite??), aloe, and ..?? Also, possibly a Chilean mesquite. Do you have suggestio...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Purshia tridentata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Purshia tridentata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Purshia tridentata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center