En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pulsatilla patens ssp. multifida

Pulsatilla patens (L.) Mill. ssp. multifida (Pritz.) Zamels

Cutleaf anemone, Pasqueflower, Wild crocus

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Anemone ludoviciana, Anemone multifida, Anemone nuttalliana, Anemone patens var. multifida, Anemone patens var. nuttalliana, Anemone patens var. wolfgangiana, Pulsatilla hirsutissima, Pulsatilla ludoviciana, Pulsatilla nuttalliana, Pulsatilla patens ssp. hirsutissima

USDA Symbol: PUPAM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

This is a low perennial, rarely exceeding 6 in. in height. Its furry leaf clusters appear soon after winter snows disappear, and the large, showy, lavender flowers open soon thereafter. Long, silky hairs cover the finely divided, deeply lobed leaves and give the plant a silvery sheen. These leaves continue to expand after the flowers open. Long plumes of seed-like fruits follow the flowers.

This plants bloom period greatly affected by altitude.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CO , IA , ID , IL , KS , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , SD , TX , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , SK
Native Distribution: WI to AK, s. to IL, MO, TX, NM mts., n.e. UT & WA
Native Habitat: Prairies; sandy hillsides; high alt., ponderosa pine communities

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Dry, sandy loams.
Conditions Comments: This plant does not like competition from grasses or other shade-producing vegetation. Seed production is improved if the plant is protected from high winds. Its bloom period greatly affected by altitude.

Benefit

Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts when fresh. Toxic only if eaten in large quantities. Symptoms include inflammation and blistering upon contact with fresh sap and irritation of the mouth, vomiting and diarrhea following ingestion. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Best propagated by seed which benefits from a short period of stratification. Treatment, however, is not necessary. Seedlings are difficult to establish unless raised in a nursery bed and transplanted after a year. Two to three years to flowering. Pro
Seed Collection: Collect from May to early June.
Seed Treatment: Cold-moist stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pulsatilla patens ssp. multifida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pulsatilla patens ssp. multifida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pulsatilla patens ssp. multifida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center