Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Ptilimnium nuttallii (Laceflower)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Ptilimnium nuttallii

Ptilimnium nuttallii (DC.) Britton

Laceflower, Mock bishop's-weed

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Discopleura nuttallii

USDA Symbol: PTNU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IL , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , OK , TN , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1192 Collected 2008-07-21 in Harrison County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ptilimnium nuttallii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ptilimnium nuttallii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ptilimnium nuttallii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-04-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back