Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Psoralidium tenuiflorum (Slimflower scurfpea)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Psoralidium tenuiflorum

Psoralidium tenuiflorum (Pursh) Rydb.

Slimflower scurfpea, Scurfy pea

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Psoralea floribunda, Psoralea obtusifolia, Psoralea tenuiflora, Psoralea tenuiflora var. bigelovii, Psoralea tenuiflora var. floribunda, Psoralidium batesii

USDA Symbol: PSTE5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , UT , WI , WY

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Psoralidium tenuiflorum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Psoralidium tenuiflorum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Psoralidium tenuiflorum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back