En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Prunella vulgaris ssp. lanceolata (Lance selfheal)
Glase, Terry

Prunella vulgaris ssp. lanceolata

Prunella vulgaris L. ssp. lanceolata (W. Bartram) Hultén

Lance selfheal, Self-heal

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Prunella vulgaris var. elongata, Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata

USDA Symbol: PRVUL2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit: Purple, Blue
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NL , NS , PE
Native Habitat: Found growing in low meadows, open woodlands, roadsides, pasturelands, lake margins, and waste places in the east fourth of Texas; widespread throughout the Northern Hemisphere.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Conditions Comments: Low growing plant that is easily overlooked. The intricate flower is beautiful shades of purples and lavenders. Flowers form in dense clusters at stem ends, each with a two-lipped arrangement, with its upper petal resembling a hood.

Benefit

Use Medicinal: Astringent
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Medicinal plants at the Wildflower Center
April 19, 2006
What kinds of medicinal plants do you have at the Wildflower Center?
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Prunella vulgaris ssp. lanceolata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Prunella vulgaris ssp. lanceolata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Prunella vulgaris ssp. lanceolata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-04-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center