Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Polypodium virginianum (Rock polypody)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Polypodium virginianum

Polypodium virginianum L.

Rock polypody

Polypodiaceae (Polypody Fern Family)

Synonym(s): Polypodium vulgare, Polypodium vulgare var. virginianum

USDA Symbol: POVI7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

Polypody is a creeping fern that forms dense mats and will cover mossy rocks. Fronds are small, leathery and evergreen.

A good rock garden plant in filtered light.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Habitat: Woodland,Rocky Bluff

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8) , Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Drought Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Will only tolerate moist soil with good drainage.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 928 - 100 easy-to-grow native plants for Canadian gardens (2005) Johnson, L.; A. Leyerle

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polypodium virginianum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polypodium virginianum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polypodium virginianum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-03-04
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back