En EspaŅol
Polygala paucifolia (Gaywings) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Polygala paucifolia (Gaywings)
Sherman, Doug

Polygala paucifolia

Polygala paucifolia Willd.

Gaywings, Fringed Polygala, Flowering wintergreen

Polygalaceae (Milkwort Family)

Synonym(s): Polygaloides paucifolia, Triclisperma paucifolia

USDA Symbol: POPA5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A low plant, flowering from prostrate, underground stems and rootstocks, with pink flowers tinged with purple in the axils of clustered upper leaves.

This exquisite Orchid-like wildflower resembles a tailless, tiny airplane. It was thought that, if eaten by nursing mothers or fed to cows, Milkworts would increase milk production.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , GA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: MB , NB
Native Distribution: Manitoba to New Brunswick; south through New England, and inland to Virginia and the mountains of Georgia; west to Tennessee, northern Illinois, Minnesota, and Manitoba.
Native Habitat: Rich, moist woods.

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Moist
Conditions Comments: The plant keeps one fertile flower buried on a stem, used for propagation.(Andy Fyon)

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygala paucifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygala paucifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygala paucifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center