En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pogonia ophioglossoides (Snakemouth orchid)
Cressler, Alan

Pogonia ophioglossoides

Pogonia ophioglossoides (L.) Ker Gawl.

Snakemouth orchid, Rose pogonia orchid, Snake-mouth orchid, Beard flower

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Pogonia ophioglossoides var. brachypogon

USDA Symbol: POOP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

The rose pogonia orchid usually has only 1 flower on an erect, slender stem. It is rose or pink-colored and, unlike most orchids, has a nice fragrance. The lower lip is densely bearded near the throat with white to yellow bristles. There is 1 leaf near the middle of the stem, 4 inches long or less and 1 1/4 inches wide.

This Orchid is found in places in the eastern United States, where soil conditions rather than temperature are the controlling factors.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Ontario to Newfoundland and Nova Scotia; south on Coastal Plain to Florida; west to Texas; inland to Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Indiana, Illinois, and Minnesota.
Native Habitat: Wet open woods, meadows, swamps, sphagnum bogs.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pogonia ophioglossoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pogonia ophioglossoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pogonia ophioglossoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-08-29
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center