Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Potamogeton nodosus (Knotty pondweed)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Potamogeton nodosus

Potamogeton nodosus Poir.

Knotty Pondweed, Longleaf pondweed

Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed Family)

Synonym(s): Potamogeton americanus, Potamogeton fluitans

USDA Symbol: PONO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (N), PR (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: 1-3
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS
Native Habitat: Partial to marginal to deepwater aquatic areas. Zones 7 - 11, with an indefinite range.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Aquatic: yes
Conditions Comments: Use as oxygenator in water gardens. The variety P. crispus tolerates polluted water better than other oxygenators. Decorative, trailing habit in ponds. Grow in aquatic containers of sandy loam, root in muddy pool bottoms at depth of 6 - 24.

Benefit

Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: High

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Potamogeton nodosus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Potamogeton nodosus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Potamogeton nodosus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: NPC

Go back