En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Physostegia virginiana ssp. praemorsa (Fall obedient plant)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Physostegia virginiana ssp. praemorsa

Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino

Fall obedient plant, False dragonhead, Lionheart, Obedient plant

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Physostegia praemorsa, Physostegia serotina, Physostegia virginiana var. arenaria, Physostegia virginiana var. reducta

USDA Symbol: PHVIP2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Blunt false dragonhead is erect, 1–2 feet tall, with no branches in the upper part. Leaves are opposite, 1 1/8–2 3/4 inches long and 1/2 inch wide or less. The larger leaves are on the lower part of the stem. The upper ones are sharply toothed. There are many large, showy flowers on the upper portion of the stems. Flowers are 1 1/4 inches long, pinkish lavender, spotted with rose-purple. The 2-lipped blossom has 4 stamens and is inflated at the throat.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower: Flowers 1 inch
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NM , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Habitat: Near lakes or ponds, Stream, river banks

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Perennial garden, Bog or pond area, Showy, Blooms ornamental
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Physostegia virginiana ssp. praemorsa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Physostegia virginiana ssp. praemorsa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Physostegia virginiana ssp. praemorsa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center