En EspaÑol
Phlox divaricata ssp. laphamii (Lapham's phlox) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Phlox divaricata ssp. laphamii

Phlox divaricata L. ssp. laphamii (Alph. Wood) Wherry

Lapham's phlox, Blue phlox, Sweet william

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Phlox divaricata var. laphamii

USDA Symbol: PHDIL6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Lapham’s Blue Phlox has semi-decumbent stems that send up erect branches 12-30 in. Loose clusters of showy, fragrant, purple flowers, with a dark eye, occur at the top of these stems. The leaves on decumbent stems are broader than those on flowering stems.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , OK , PA , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Native Distribution: WI to e. NE, s. & e. to FL & e. TX
Native Habitat: Moist, deciduous woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Humus-rich, moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Blue phlox self-sows readily forming natural drifts.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by division, seed or softwood cuttings (rooted stem) taken in late spring.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Cold-moist stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Phlox divaricata ssp. laphamii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Phlox divaricata ssp. laphamii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phlox divaricata ssp. laphamii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center