En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pediomelum esculentum (Large indian breadroot)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Pediomelum esculentum

Pediomelum esculentum (Pursh) Rydb.

Large Indian breadroot, Indian breadroot

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Psoralea esculenta

USDA Symbol: PEES

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: AR , CO , IA , KS , LA , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , NY , OK , SD , TX , WI , WY
Canada: MB , SK

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pediomelum esculentum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pediomelum esculentum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pediomelum esculentum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center